House of Deputies

01 Dispatch of Business

Chair:  The Rev. Dr. James B. Simons (Pittsburgh, III)

Vice Chair:  The Very Rev. Anthony R. Pompa (Bethlehem, III)

Secretary:  Mr. Kenneth C. Beck (Spokane, VIII)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Martha B. Berger (Milwaukee, V)

 

02 Certification of Minutes

Chair:  Ms. Sally Russell (Western Kansas, VII)

Vice Chair:  Mrs. Kaycee Reib (Northwestern Pennsylvania, III)

Secretary:  The Rev. A.J. Heine (Louisiana, IV)

 

03 Rules of Order

Chair:  The Hon. Byron Rushing (Massachusetts, I)

Vice Chair:  Mr. Bill Joseph (Ohio, V)

Secretary:  Mr. John M. Washbush (Milwaukee, V)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Elizabeth L. Easton (Nebraska, VI)

 

04 Constitution & Canons

Chair:  William R. Cathcart, Esq. (Oklahoma, VII)

Vice Chair:  Stephen F. Hutchinson, Esq. (Utah, VIII)

Secretary:  Ms. L. Zoe Cole (Colorado, VI)          

Assistant Secretary:  James S. Simon, Esq. (Ohio, V)

 

05 Governance & Structure

Chair:  Sally A. Johnson, Esq. (Minnesota, VI)

Vice Chair:  Canon Thomas G. O’Brien III (Southeast Florida, IV)

Secretary:  Thomas A. Little, Esq. (Vermont, I)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Molly F. James, Ph.D. (Connecticut, I)

 

06 World Mission

Chair:  The Hon. Martha B. Alexander (North Carolina, IV)

Vice Chair:  The Very Rev. Charles E. Osberger (Easton, III)

Secretary:  The Rev. Canon Lee A. Crawford, Ph.D. (Vermont, I)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Edwin D. Johnson (Massachusetts, I)

 

07 Social Justice & International Policy

Chair:  Russell V. Randle, Esq. (Virginia, III)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. John E. Kitagawa (Arizona, VIII)

Secretary:  Mrs. Noreen L. Duncan (New Jersey, II)

Assistant Secretary:  Ms. Dunstanette Macauley-Dukuly (Newark, II)

 

08 Social Justice & United States Policy

Chair:  Ms. Diane B. Pollard (New York, II) 

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Jane S. Gould (Massachusetts, I)

Secretary:  Ms. Sarah E. Lawton (California, VIII)

Assistant Secretary:  Ms. Sarah Neumann (Massachusetts, I)

 

09 Congregational Vitality

Chair:  JoAnn B. Jones, Esq. (Pennsylvania, III)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Michael W. Michie (Dallas, VII)

Secretary:  Ms. Beth Marquart (West Virginia, III)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Colin J. Mathewson (San Diego, VIII)

 

10 Evangelism & Communications

Chair:  The Rev. Canon Dennis A. Blauser (Northwestern Pennsylvania, III)

Vice Chair:  Mrs. Mary B. Stevenson (Georgia, IV)

Secretary:  D. C. “Woody” Bradford III, Esq. (Nebraska, VI)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Hope Benko (Fort Worth, VII)

 

11 Prayer Book, Liturgy and Church Music

Chair:  The Rev. Devon E. Anderson (Minnesota, VI)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Lowell E. Grisham (Arkansas, VII)

Secretary:  The Rev. Robert W. Prichard, Ph.D. (Virginia, III)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Marshall A. Jolly (Lexington, IV)

 

12 Formation & Education for Ministry

Chair:  The Rev. Canon Stephen M. Carpenter (Northern California, VIII)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Evan D. Garner (Alabama, IV)

Secretary:  Ms. Anne E. Bardol (Northwestern Pennsylvania, III)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Sierra Wilkinson Reyes (Georgia, IV)

 

13 Church Pension Fund

Chair:  The Rev. Dr. R. Stan Runnels (West Missouri, VII)

Vice Chair:  The Ven. Augusto Sandino Sanchez (Dominican Republic, IX)

Secretary:  The Rev. Canon Kathleen J. Cullinane (San Joaquin, VIII)

Assistant Secretary:  Ms. Sarah Jane Miller (Alabama, IV)

 

14 Stewardship & Development

Chair:  The Rev. Andrew Green (San Diego, VIII)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Dr. James E. Taylor (South Carolina, IV)

Secretary:  The Rev. Phyllis P. Bartle (Central Florida, IV)

Assistant Secretary:  Mr. Colin Haffner (Spokane, VIII)

 

15 Ecumenical & Interreligious Relations

Chair:  J.P. Causey, Esq. (Virginia, III)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Dr. C. Denise Yarbrough (Rochester, II)

Secretary:  Scott K. Haight, Esq. (West Tennessee, IV)

Assistant Secretary:  Ms. Margaret Davidson (Nevada, VIII)

 

16 Environmental Stewardship & Care of Creation

Chair:  The Rev. Ellen L. Tillotson (Connecticut, I)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Ledlie I. Laughlin (Pennsylvania, III)

Secretary:  The Hon. Kelley T. Kimble (West Texas, VII)

Assistant Secretary:  Mr. Paul Castelli (Michigan, V)

 

17 Privilege & Courtesy

Chair:  Ms. Margaret Evans Porter (New Hampshire, I)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Canon Jan Naylor Cope (Washington, III)

Secretary:  Ms. Krisita A. Jackson (Central Florida, IV)

           

18 Credentials

Chair:  Ms. Kathryn Dyer (Missouri, V)

Vice Chair:  Mr. Cedric Flounory (Michigan, V)

Secretary:  Ms. Eileen Yeakley (Eau Claire, V)

 

19 Confirmation of the Presiding Bishop

Chair:  Ms. Lynn V. Schmissrauter (East Tennessee, IV)

Vice Chair:  The Rev. Lisa Tucker-Gray (Michigan, V)

Secretary:  The Rev. Joell B. Szachara (Central New York, II)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Brandon L. Mauai (North Dakota, VI)

           

20 Marriage

Chair:  The Very Rev. Dr. Brian N. Baker (Northern California, VIII)          

Vice Chair:  The Rev. J. Stannard Baker (Vermont, I)

Secretary:  The Rev. Ruth Lawson Kirk (Delaware, III)

Assistant Secretary:  The Rev. Dr. Brian K. Wilbert (Ohio, V)

 

21 Joint Standing Committee on Program, Budget and Finance

Chair:  The Rev. Mally Ewing Lloyd (Massachusetts, I)

Secretary:  The Rev. Dr. Douglas E. Sparks (Minnesota, VI)

 

22 Alcohol & Other Drug Use

Chair:  The Very Rev. Steven Thomason, MD (Olympia, VIII)          

Vice Chair:  Ms. Brenda Hamilton (Maine, I)

Secretary:  The Rev. Susan B. Haynes (Northern Indiana, V)

Assistant Secretary:  Mr. James Ellis (Montana, VI)

 

House of Deputies Resolution Review Committee

Chair:  Michael O. Glass, Esq. (San Joaquin, VIII)

Vice Chair: Jack Finlaw, Esq. (Colorado, VI)

Secretary: The Rev. Richard E. Helmer (California, VIII)

 

House of Deputies Legislative Aides Committee

Chair:  The Rev. Paul A. Burrows (California, VIII)

 

(Roman numerals denote the province of the Episcopal Church in which the deputy's diocese is located.)