House of Deputies

of The Episcopal Church

Committee Rosters: General Convention 2018

Legislative committees of deputies, along with parallel legislative committees of bishops, work before and during General Convention to review and propose legislation for the convention to consider. For General Convention 2018, President Jennings has appointed the deputy committees listed below. Read her letter about committee appointments, and review the list of legislative committee officers.

Officers
Rushing, The Honorable Byron, Chair (Massachusetts, I)
Schneider, Esq., Robert, Vice Chair (West Texas, VII)
Washbush, Mr. John M., Secretary (Milwaukee, V)
Montes, Ms. Luz, Assistant Secretary (Texas, VII)

Lay Deputies
Baunsgard, Ms. Jeanine A. (Spokane, VIII)
Harris, Ms. Pamela Barnes (Northern Indiana, V)
Hart, Mr. Christopher A. (Pennsylvania, II)
Rahmsdorff, Mr. Terry L. (Eastern Oregon, VIII)
Robbins, Ms. Josephine E. (Western New York, II)

Clerical Deputies
Chalfant-Walker, The Rev. Dr. Nancy O. (Pittsburgh, III)
Dembi, The Rev. Megan E. (Bethlehem, II)
Galicia, The Rev. Kathryn K. (San Joaquin, VIII)
Replogle, The Rev. Jennifer L. (Chicago, V)
Slater, The Rev. Canon Scott G. (Maryland, III)

Advisors
Krislock, Esq., Bryan W., Parliamentarian
Little, Esq., Thomas A., Vice Parliamentarian
Johnson, Esq., Sally A., Chancellor to the President of the House of Deputies

Officers
Simon, Esq., James S., Chair (Ohio, V)
Wells, Esq., Kathleen, Vice Chair (Fort Worth, VII)
Kimble, The Honorable Kelley T., Secretary (West Texas, VII)
McKellaston, Ms. Louisa J., Assistant Secretary (Chicago, V)

Lay Deputies
Alarid, The Hon. A. Joseph (Rio Grande, VII)
Babb, Esq., Kevin J. (Springfield, V)
Banks, Esq., Charles G. (Central Pennsylvania, III)
Figueroa, Esq., Carmen P. (Puerto Rico, IX)
Foster III, Esq., C. Bradford (Montana, VI)
Mack, Esq., Charles R. (Northern California, VIII)
Oles, Esq., Douglas S. (Olympia, VIII)
Paraison, Mr. Webster (Haiti, II)
Remington, Esq., Scott A. (Central Gulf Coast, IV)
Sconiers, The Honorable Rose H. (Western New York, II)
Yeiser, Esq., Mary T. (Lexington, IV)

Clerical Deputies
Allen-Herron, The Rev. Dawn (Alaska, VIII)
Casey, The Rev. Canon Stephen C. (Central Pennsylvania, III)
Kimbrough, The Very Rev. Timothy E. (Tennessee, IV)
Michell, The Rev. Dr. Neal O. (Dallas, VII)
Spaid, The Rev. Canon William J. (Western Michigan, V)
Wirth, The Rev. Canon Bradley S. (Montana, VI)

Officers
Andrews, Esq., Judith, Chair (Olympia, VIII)
Hayes, Esq. Christopher J., Vice Chair (California, VIII)
Cole, Ms. L. Zoe, Secretary (Colorado, VI)
Travis, Mr. Eric, Assistant Secretary (Michigan, V)

Lay Deputies
Amati, Ms. Joan A. (Indianapolis, V)
Harvin, Esq., David T. (Texas, VII)
Hutchinson, Esq., Stephen F. (Utah, VIII)
McVey, Ms. Ellen J. (Eastern Michigan, V)
Morrow, Mr. Michael C. (Kansas, VII)
Smith, Jr., Mr. Marcellus L. (Alabama, IV)

Clerical Deputies
Atkinson, The Rev. Kate B. (New Hampshire, I)
Canady, The Rev. H. Paul (East Carolina, IV)
Charles, The Rev. Kathleen J. (Eau Claire, V)
Clarkson, The Very Rev. Ted H. (Georgia, IV)
Davis-Wilson, The Rev. Lillian J. (Western New York, II)
Doward, The Rev. Amonteen (The Virgin Islands, II)
Edwards, The Rev. Jamie L’Enfant (North Carolina, IV)
O’Connor, The Rev. M. Colleen McHale (Western New York, II)
Oller, The Rev. Janet P. (Indianapolis, V)
Osborne, The Rev. Ralph (Fond du Lac, V)

Officers
Little, Esq., Thomas A., Chair (Vermont, I)
Easton, The Rev. Canon Elizabeth L., Vice Chair (Nebraska, VI)
Trambley, The Rev. Adam T., Secretary (Northwestern Pennsylvania, III)
Mauai, The Rev. Brandon L., Assistant Secretary (North Dakota, VI)

Lay Deputies
Bradford III, Esq., D. C. (Woody) (Nebraska, VI)
Causey, Jr., Esq., J.P. (Virginia, III)
Cohen, Esq., Nancy Mahoney (El Camino Real, VIII)
Ferrell, Mr. Joseph S. (North Carolina, IV)
Gaines, Ms. Carolyn W. (California, VIII)
Glosson, Mr. Louis W. (San Diego, VIII)
Hitt II, Esq., Lawrence R. (Colorado, VI)
Phillips Smith, Ms. Karen (Southeast Florida, IV)
Thompsett, Dr. Fredrica Harris (Massachusetts, I)
Webster, Esq., Samuel J. (Southern Virginia, III)

Clerical Deputies
Alves, The Rev. Robert M. (East Carolina, IV)
Balling, The Rev. Valerie L. (New Jersey, II)
Flanagan, The Rev. Michael P. (Upper South Carolina, IV)
Green, The Rev. Andrew (San Diego, VIII)
Loya, The Very Rev. Craig W. (Nebraska, VI)

Officers
Marquez, The Rev. Canon Juan I., Chair (Dominican Republic, IX)
Daniel, Mrs. Angela M., Vice Chair (Upper South Carolina, IV)
Stanley, The Rev. Lauren R., Secretary (South Dakota, VI)
Kittrell, Ms. Emily V., Assistant Secretary (West Texas, VII)

Lay Deputies
Barker, Dr. Elizabeth R. (Southern Ohio, V)
Burch, Mrs. Scooty (Upper South Carolina, IV)
Jimenez de Salazar, Sra. Pragedes Coromoto (Venezuela, IX)
Lantigua de Sanchez, Sra. Ysabel (Dominican Republic, IX)
Longinotti, Ms. Pia I. (Spokane, VIII)
Sisson, Dr. Edward B. (Mississippi, IV)
Ventura, Ms. Celeste A. (El Camino Real, VIII)

Clerical Deputies
Casseus, The Rev. Frantz (Haiti, II)
Fitzhugh, The Rev. Bobbe (Wyoming, VI)
Granja, El Rvdo. Eduardo J. (Ecuador Central, IX)
Izadi-Page, The Rev. Samira (Dallas, VII)
Kennard, The Rev. Susan J. (Texas, VII)
Maberry, The Rev. Lois R. (Western Louisiana, VII)
Malone, The Rev. Sandra Walters (The Virgin Islands, II)
Presler, The Rev. Dr. Titus L. (Vermont, I)
Taylor, The Rev. Dr. James E. (South Carolina, IV)

Officers
Snow, Esq., D. Rebecca, Chair (Oregon, VIII)
Crawford, Ph.D., The Rev. Canon Lee A., Vice Chair (Vermont, I)
Duncan, Canon Noreen L., Secretary (New Jersey, II)
Mr. Aidan Wright, Assistant Secretary (Fort Worth, VII)

Lay Deputies
Alexander, The Honorable Martha B. (North Carolina, IV)
Ambos, Esq., Paul H. (New Jersey, II)
Hill, Mr. Benjamin (Florida, IV)
Klein, Esq., Karen (West Virginia, IV)
Pringle MacDonald, Sra. Irene (Dominican Republic, IX)
Rushing, The Honorable Byron (Massachusetts, I)
Smith, Ms. Dianne Audrick (Ohio, V)

Clerical Deputies
Ashby, The Rev. Canon Lucinda B. (Idaho, VIII)
Davila Colon, El Rvdo. P. Angel (Puerto Rico, IX)
Gonzalez, The Rev. Betsy Carmody (Washington, III)
Mendez, The Very Rev. Troy (Arizona, VIII)
Milian, The Rev. Mario Emilio (Southeast Florida, IV)
Miller, The Rev. Patrick J. (Texas, VII)
Ramos, The Rev. Canon Pablo G. (Utah, VIII)
Taylor, The Rev. Cynthia (Georgia, IV)
Van Klaveren, The Rev. Dina (Maryland, III)
Ward, The Rev. Horace D. (Southeast Florida, IV)

Officers
Lawton, Ms. Sarah E., Chair (California, VIII)
Brooks, The Rev. Theodora N., Vice Chair (New York, II)
Russell, Esq., Laura A., Secretary (Newark, II)
Lees, Mr. Adam S., Assistant Secretary (Alaska, VIII)

Lay Deputies
Allen, Ms. Jennifer (Kansas, VII)
Brown, Ms. Anne C. (Vermont, I)
Crosdale, Ms. Valarie H. (Long Island, II)
Dunn, Ms. Jennifer (East Tennessee, IV)
James, Dr. Navita Cummings (Southwest Florida, IV)
Kitch-Peck, Ms. Sophie (Bethlehem, III)
Mallery, Mr. David G. (Maryland, III)
Mbele-Mbong, Ms. Helena (Churches in Europe, II)
Starns, Mr. Edgar S. (Louisiana, IV)
Velez Garcia, Sr. Bryan (Puerto Rico, IX)
Westigard, Mr. Gregg (Eau Claire, V)

Clerical Deputies
Cowell, The Rev. Mark (Western Kansas, VII)
Goodman, The Very Rev. J. Mark (Rio Grande, VII)
Jean, The Rev. MacDonald (Haiti, II)
Lillie, The Rev. Paul A. (Hawaii, VIII)
Lloyd, The Rev. Lucia (Virginia, III)
Roussell, The Rev. Chris (South Dakota, VI)

Officers
Anderson, The Rev. Devon E., Chair (Minnesota, VI)
Harris, Ms. Julia Ayala, Vice Chair (Oklahoma, VII)
Davidson, The Rev. Robert P., Secretary, (Colorado, VI)
Romero, Mr. Brian, Assistant Secretary, (Long Island, II)

Lay Deputies
Annis, Mr. David B. (Fond du Lac, V)
Cavaliere, Mr. Louis (New Jersey, II)
Cobb, Jr., Esq., M. Anderson (West Tennessee, IV)
Delano, Mr. Jon W. (Pittsburgh, III)
Freeman, Ms. Alice B. (North Carolina, IV)
Freeman, LISW, Ms. Jane R. (Ohio, V)
Lyons, Mr. A. Bates (Connecticut, I)
Musser IV, Esq., John H. (Louisiana, IV)
Reed, Mr. David (Utah, VIII)
Tinsman, The Honorable Margaret (Iowa, VI)
Valdez, Mr. Daniel (Los Angeles, VIII)
Weaver, Ms. Bonnie B. (Southeast Florida, IV)

Clerical Deputies
Chace, The Rev. Brian D. (Eastern Michigan, V)
Foster, The Rev. Willis R. (Southern Virginia, IV)
Jackson, The Rev. Paula M. (Southern Ohio, V)
Lindsey. The Rev. Richard C. (South Carolina, IV)
Scott, The Rev. Marshall S. (West Missouri, VII)

Officers
Johnson, The Rev. Edwin D., Chair (Massachusetts, I)
Moore, Esq., Gary A., Vice Chair (Central Gulf Coast, IV)
Hughes, The Rev. Carlye J., Secretary (Fort Worth, VII)
Ardrey, Ms. Lindsey, Assistant Secretary (Louisiana, IV)

Lay Deputies
Fox, Mr. Robert F. (North Dakota, VI)
George, Dr. Anita Parrott (Mississippi, IV)
Hamilton, III, Mr. Lonnie (South Carolina, IV)
Headington, Ms. Carrie Boren (Dallas, VII)
King, Ms. Beth (Atlanta, IV)
Mance, Ms. Diane (Western North Carolina, IV)
McDaniel, Jr., Mr. Joe (Central Gulf Coast, IV)
Sproul, Ms. Emily (Southwestern Virginia, III)

Clerical Deputies
Kitagawa, The Rev. John E. (Arizona, VIII)
Glass, The Rev. Vanessa S. (California, VIII)
Grinnell, The Ven. Janice L. (Rhode Island, I)
Mackenzie, The Rev. Lester V. (Los Angeles, VIII)
Metoyer, The Rev. Eric M. M. (California, VIII)
Montagno, The Rev. Karen B. (Massachusetts, I)
Olivero, The Very Rev. Cesar (Southwest Florida, IV)
Powell, The Rev. Lewis (Northern California, VIII)
Wagner, The Rev. Mary Margaret (Iowa, VI)
Wilson, The Rev. Sandye A. (Newark, II)

Officers
Jacobs, The Rev. Canon Gregory A., Chair (Newark, II)
Smith, Ms. Cindy J., Vice Chair (San Joaquin, VIII)
Mathewson, The Rev. Colin J., Secretary (San Diego, VIII)
Yale, The Rev. Elizabeth S., Assistant Secretary (Northwestern PA, III)

Lay Deputies
Adams-McCaslin, Ms. Pan (Western North Carolina, IV)
Ambrogi, Mr. Benge (New Hampshire, I)
Bouzek, Ms. Margaret (Nevada, VIII)
Deaderick, Mr. Frank (Northwest Texas, VII)
Rozene, Mr. Richard (Maine, I)
Tull, Mr. John R. (Florida, IV)
White, Canon James B. (Los Angeles, VIII)

Clerical Deputies
Evans, The Rev. Mark (Springfield, V)
Harrigan, The Rev. Katherine G.L. (Central Pennsylvania, III)
Johnson, The Rev. Jane (Fond du Lac, V)
Jones, The Rev. Andrew (Milwaukee, V)
Nsubuga, The Rev. Thomas (Western Louisiana, VII)
Osberger, The Very Rev. Charles E. (Easton III)
Sorvillo, Sr., The Rev. James (Central Florida, IV)
Vincent-Alexander, The Rev. Samantha A. (Southern Virginia, IV)
Whistler, The Rev. Tamsen E. (Missouri, V)

Officers
Logue, The Rev. Canon Frank S., Chair (Georgia, IV)
Marquart, Ms. Beth, Vice Chair (West Virginia, III)
Lesesne, The Rev. Dr. Gray, Secretary (Indianapolis, V)
Boyce, Mr. William, Assistant Secretary (Massachusetts, I)

Lay Deputies
Alday, Mr. Thomas (Central Florida, IV)
Brown, The Hon. Robert L. (Arkansas, VII)
Case, Mr. David (Churches in Europe, II)
Comins, Ms. Linda S. (West Virginia, III)
Melnyk, Ms. Deborah D. (Florida, IV)
Walling, Ms. Lee Ann (Delaware, III)

Clerical Deputies
Cooter, The Rev. Eric (Southwest Florida, IV)
Greene, The Rev. Patrick (Rhode Island, I)
Gunn, The Rev. Canon Scott A. (Southern Ohio, V)
Hubbard, The Rev. Colenzo (West Tennessee, IV)
Leach, The Rev. John P. (West Tennessee, IV)
McCall, The Rev. Ramelle L. (Maryland, III)
Milligan, The Rev. Kathleen S. (Iowa, VI)
Montes-Vela, The Rev. Alex (Texas, VII)
Morrow, The Rev. Canon Daniel S. (Central Pennsylvania, III)
Read, The Rev. David G. (West Texas, VII)

Officers
Williams, The Rev. Susan Anslow, Chair (Michigan, V)
Alexander, Mr. Thomas, Vice Chair (Arkansas, VII)
Prichard, Ph.D., The Rev. Robert W., Secretary (Virginia, III)
Johnson, The Rev. Deon K., Assistant Secretary (Michigan, V)
Haney, IV, Mr. James P., Second Assistant Secretary (NW Texas, VII)

Lay Deputies
Bartol, Ms. Cynthia S. (Virginia, III)
Cheek, Mr. John T. (Western Massachusetts, I)
Gonzalez-Bonillas, Ms. Ariana (Arizona, VIII)
Goodhouse, Ms. Carmine C. (North Dakota, VI)
Murchison, Jr., Mr. William P. (Dallas, VII)
Perez, Mr. Erick (Central Florida, IV)
Robert, Mr. John H. (Western Louisiana, VII)
Rodgers, Ms. Sharon L. (Oregon, VIII)

Clerical Deputies
Bennett, The Rev. Debra Q. (Ohio, V)
Beresford, The Rev. Ruth (Delaware, III)
Browning, The Rev. Trace (Utah, VIII
Burke, The Rev. Michael (Alaska, VIII)
Flowers, The Rev. James (Central Gulf Coast, IV)
Hinton, The Rev. Brad (Delaware, III
Johnson, The Rev. Deon K. (Michigan, V)
Raining, The Rev. Dr. Hillary L. (Pennsylvania, III)
Shambaugh, The Very Rev. Dr. Benjamin (Maine, I)
Zamboni, The Rev. John V. (New Jersey, II)
Zeller, The Rev. Margaret K. (East Tennessee, IV)

Officers
Candler, The Very Rev. Samuel G., Chair (Atlanta, IV)
Hahn, Ms. Athena, Vice Chair (North Carolina, IV)
Steadman, Esq., James R., Secretary (Northwestern PA, III)
Mead, The Rev. Matthew Hoxie, Assistant Secretary (New York, II)

Lay Deputies
Aden, Esq., Gareth S. (Tennessee, IV)
Butler, Ms. Diane P. (Rio Grande, VII)
Geiszler-Ludlum, Esq., Joan C. (East Carolina, IV)
Pryor, Ms. Carole G. (West Missouri, VII)
Wood, Mr. Michael H. (New York, II)

Clerical Deputies
Allen, The Rev. T. Scott (Bethlehem, III)
Baker, The Rev. Stannard, (Vermont, I)
Cowden, The Rev. Matthew (Northern Indiana, V)
Dempesy-Sims, The Rev. Catherine B. (Western New York, II)
Dinwiddie, The Rev. Philip M. (Michigan, V)
Funston, The Rev. A. Patrick K. (Kansas, VII)
Greene, The Very Rev. Michael T. (Eau Claire, V)
Heard, The Rev. Victoria (Dallas, VII)
Matthews, The Rev. Kevin B. (North Carolina, IV)
Meade, The Rev. Gary J. (West Tennessee, IV)
Russell, The Rev. Susan (Los Angeles, VIII)

Officers
O’Brien, III, Canon Thomas E., Chair (Southeast Florida, IV)
Eaton, The Rev. Canon Cornelia K., Vice Chair (Navajoland, VIII)
McKellar, Ms. Andrea E., Secretary (South Carolina, IV)
Huggins, Ms. Allison, Assistant Secretary (Connecticut, I)

Lay Deputies
Benkelman, Ms. Cynthia R. (Montana, VI)
Curtis, Mr. Randall (Arkansas, VII)
Gordanier, Ms. Arlene (Northern Michigan, V)
Hillhouse, Ms. Virginia C. (Alabama, IV)
Nishibayashi, Ms. Kathryn (Los Angeles, VIII)
Ogelby, Ms. Jennifer S. (Vermont, I)
Reib, Mrs. Kaycee (Northwestern Pennsylvania, III)
Ruiz, Sra. Ana (Ecuador Central, IX)
Shannon, Mrs. Sonya C. (Central Florida, IV)
Stokes, Ms. Deborah J. (Southern Ohio, V)

Clerical Deputies
Boman-Harvey, The Rev. Kay (Oklahoma, VII)
Cleaver-Bartholomew, The Rev. Dena (Central New York, II)
Graybill, The Rev. Richard M. (Northern Michigan, V)
Lee, The Rev. Stedwart Lee (The Virgin Islands, II)
Ortega Caballero, The Rev. Hector Amilcar (Honduras, IX)
Quinn, The Very Rev. Scott (Pittsburgh, V)
Ruthven, The Rev. Scott A. (Rio Grande, VII)
Zamora, La Rvda. Gina Angulo (Ecuador Litoral, IX)

Officers
James, Ph.D., The Rev. Molly Field, Chair (Connecticut, I)
Hogg, Mrs. Toni C., Vice Chair (Southern Virginia, III)
Wallace, The Rev. Canon Tanya R., Secretary (Western MA, I)
Steele, The Rev. Kelly A. Steele, Assistant Secretary (Georgia, IV)

Lay Deputies
Andrews, Mr. John (Atlanta, IV)
Braxton, Mr. Michael (Pittsburgh, II)
Conley, Ms. Dawn (Arizona, VIII)
Decker, Jr., Dr. John A. (Hawaii, VIII)
Funston, Ms. Michael (Kansas, VII)
McCormick, Canon Kathryn W. (Mississippi, IV)
Plantz, The Honorable Charles (Nebraska, VI)
Spencer, Mr. Michael (Eastern Michigan, V)
Way, Ms. Catherine (Western New York, II)
Williams, Ms. Sandra L. (Montana, VI)

Clerical Deputies
Bamberger, The Rev. Michael (Los Angeles)
Burgess, The Rev. Vicki T. (Tennessee, IV)
Brannon, The Rev. Kenneth H. (Idaho, VIII)
Compier, The Very Rev. Don H. (Kansas, VII)
Garno, The Rev. Scott A. (Albany, II)
Grant, The Rev. Canon Priscilla R. (Ohio, V)
Kitch, The Rev. Canon Anne E., (Bethlehem, III)
Leach, The Rev. Shannon (Nevada, VIII)
Treadwell, III, The Rev. William C. (Texas, VII)

Officers
Getz, Esq., Pauline H. G., Chair (San Diego, VIII)
Alexander, The Rev. Sharon A., Vice Chair (Louisiana, IV)
Haight, Esq., Scott K., Secretary (West Tennessee, IV)
Dressler, Mr. Craig M., Assistant Secretary (NW Pennsylvania, III)

Lay Deputies
Conley, Ms. Judith G. (Arizona, VIII)
Douglas, Ms. Pamela (Indianapolis, V)
Powel, Mr. William A., Esq. (Ohio, V)
Sherrod, Ms. Katie (Fort Worth, VII)
Stark, Ms. Judith (Southwest Florida, IV)
Stevenson, Mrs. Mary B. (Georgia, IV)
Williamson, Ms. Angela S. (Atlanta, IV)

Clerical Deputies
Fortner, The Rev. Marian (Mississippi, IV)
Hino, The Rev. Robert (Hawaii, VIII)
Lewis, The Rev. Laurie (Kansas, VII)
Pompa, The Very Rev. Anthony R. (Bethlehem, II)
Pooley, The Rev. Nina R. (Maine, I)
Smith, The Rev. Nora K. (New York, II)
Stephens, The Rev. Canon Paul J. (Mississippi, IV)
Svoboda-Barber, The Rev. Helen (North Carolina, IV)
Thomason, M.D., The Very Rev. Steven L. (Olympia, VIII)

Officers
Koonce, Ms. Nancy W., Chair (Idaho, VIII)
Garner, The Rev. Evan D., Vice Chair (Alabama, IV)
Cisluycis, Ms. Jane, Secretary (Northern Michigan, V)
Stokes, Ms. Keisha M., Assistant Secretary (Rochester, II)

Lay Deputies
Ambrogi, Ms. Sarah (New Hampshire, I)
Baer, Mr. Henry (Oklahoma, VII)
Bardol, Ms. Anne E. (Northwestern Pennsylvania, III)
Barrow, Mr. Jack (Southwestern Virginia, III)
Craig, Mr. Richard C. (Northwest Texas, VII)
Derrick, Esq., Gary (Oklahoma, VII)
Price, Mr. Alfred D. (Western New York, II)
Sevigny, Mr. David G. (Lexington, IV)
Spence, Ms. Helen K. (Virginia, III)

Clerical Deputies
Brock, The Rev. Laurie M. (Lexington, IV)
Heine, The Rev. A.J. (Louisiana, IV)
McKinnon, The Rev. Stan (Arkansas, VII)
Mennell, The Rev. John A. (Newark, II)
Shepley, The Rev. Canon Neysa Ellgren (Oregon, VIII)
Taber-Hamilton, The Rev. Rachel (Olympia, VIII)
Valentine, The Rev. John (West Virginia, III)

Officers
O’Sullivan-Hale, Mr. Brendan G., Chair (Indianapolis, V)
Bartle, The Rev. Phyllis P., Vice Chair (Central Florida, IV)
Berger, The Rev. Martha Branson, Secretary (Milwaukee, V)
Clarke, Mr. Myles B., Assistant Secretary (Northern California, VIII)

Lay Deputies
Forde, Sr., Mr. James A. (New York, II)
Fortner, Mr. Thomas (Mississippi, IV)
Kingery, Mr. Billy W. (Southwestern Virginia, III)
Kunz, Mr. Clyde (Arizona, VIII)
Lash, Ms. Karen M. (Pennsylvania, III)
McClain, Mrs. Ann Davis (Lexington, IV)
McMahon, Mr. James R. (Pittsburgh, III)
Reovan, Ms. Denise (The Virgin Islands, II)
Smith, Mr. Newland (Chicago, V)
Stringer, Mr. W.A. (Tennessee, IV)
Wong, Mr. Warren J. (California, VIII)

Clerical Deputies
Frazer, The Rev. Candice (Alabama, IV)
Grieves, The Rev. Canon Brian (Hawaii, VIII)
Mason, The Rev. Lisa P. (West Texas, VII)
Miller, The Rev. Barbara R. (El Camino Real, VIII)
Sedlacek, The Rev. Wesley (Oregon, VIII)
Uhlik, The Rev. Charles (Kentucky, IV)

Officers
Varghese, The Rev. Winnie S., Chair (New York, II)
Yarbrough, The Rev. Canon Dr. C. Denise, Vice Chair (Rochester, II)
Booker, Dr. Michael, Secretary (Missouri, V)
Lenzo, The Rev. Alexander J., Assistant Secretary (Rio Grande, VII)

Lay Deputies
Gerbracht, Jr., Dr. Frederick W. (Long Island, II)
Mather, Ms. Ashley Petty (Kansas, VII)
Noble, Ms. Theresa (Indianapolis, V)
Ring, Ms. Elizabeth M. (Maine, I)
Robertson, Dr. Linda K. (West Missouri, VII)
Rondon, Sra. Marisol (Venezuela, IX)
Vance III, Mr. Charles Edward, (Easton, III)

Clerical Deputies
Collins, The Rev. Jean G. (Montana, VI)
Cope, The Rev. Canon Jan Naylor (Washington, III)
Lynch, The Rev. Pamela (Eastern Michigan, V)
Muñoz, El Rvdo. Dimas David (Puerto Rico, IX)
Green, The Rev. Nancy Sargent McGrath (Eastern Oregon, VIII)
Johnstone, The Rev. Canon Elise B. (Lexington, IV)
Rios, The Rev. Austin K. (Churches in Europe, II)
Smith, The Rev. Steven R. (Churches in Europe, II)
Spiers, The Rev. Linda M. (Connecticut, I)
Zacharia, The Rev. Canon Manoj Mathew (Southern Ohio, V)

Officers
Randle, Esq., Russell V., Chair (Virginia, III)
Diehl, Mr. Jeffrey L., Vice Chair (El Camino Real, VIII)
Malcolm, The Very Rev. Dr. Frieda L., Secretary (Easton, III)
Floberg, Mr. Joshua, Assistant Secretary (North Dakota, VI)

Lay Deputies
Arriola, Mr. Fred (Alaska, VIII)
Bailey, Ms. Cathy L. (Bethlehem, III)
Dunlap, Ms. Janice L. (San Joaquin, VIII)
Hallanan, Ms. Felicity Anne (Central New York, II)
Johnson, IV, Mr. John B. (Washington, III)
Robison, Mr. William G. (Milwaukee, V)
Smith, Mr. William (Iowa, VI)

Clerical Deputies
Bascom, The Rev. Cathleen (Iowa, VI)
Bennett, The Rev. Betsy Blake (Nebraska, VI)
Berlenbach, The Rev. Kirk T. (Pennsylvania, III)
Carmichael, The Rev. Canon Anna R. (San Joaquin, VIII)
Haynes, The Rev. Susan B. (Northern Indiana, V)
Holmes, The Rev. Stanley (West Virginia, III)
Johnson, The Rev. Mary (North Dakota, VI)
Loescher, The Rev. Candyce (Kentucky, IV)
McGowan, The Rev. Carole J. (Rio Grande, VII)
Neal, The Ven. Kristi H. Neal (Western North Carolina, IV)
Parish, The Rev. Nurya Love (Western Michigan, V)

Province I
Link, Ms. Alexizendria T. (Western Massachusetts, I)
Lloyd, The Rev. Mally Ewing (Massachusetts, I)

Province II
Alexandre, The Rev. Hickman (Long Island, II)
Ballentine, Esq., Canon Rosalie Simmonds (The Virgin Islands, II)

Province III
Downing, The Rev. Patricia S., Secretary (Delaware, III)
Miles, Ms. Barbara L., Chair (Washington, III)

Province IV
Judge, Ms. Tess (East Carolina, IV)
Ware, Mr. James (Lexington, IV)

Province V
Fleener, Jr., Esq., William (Western Michigan, V)
Kimball, Mr. Thedro (Northern Indiana, V)

Province VI
Floberg, The Rev. Canon John F. (North Dakota, VI)
Seidman, The Rev. Kim (Colorado, VI)

Province VII
Ehmer, The Rev. Canon J. Michael (Northwest Texas, VII)
Huston, Mrs. Kate (Oklahoma, VII)

Province VIII
Gee, Mr. Timothy T. (El Camino Real, VIII)
Haggenjos, The Very Rev. Cliff Haggenjos (Northern California, VIII)

Province IX
Sánchez, El Revdo. Augusto Sandino (Dominican Republic, IX)
Sánchez, La Rvda. Consuelo (Honduras, IX)

Officers
Simons, The Rev. Dr. James B., Chair (Pittsburgh, III)
Kusumoto, Mr. Ryan, Vice Chair (Hawaii, VIII)
Simpson, The Very Rev. Ward, Secretary (South Dakota, VI)
Webley, Mrs. Alice R., Assistant Secretary (Southern Virginia, III)

Lay Deputies
Avedisian, The Honorable Scott (Rhode Island, I)
Baldwin, Ms. Beth (Western Massachusetts, I)
Boyd, Mr. Timothy J. (Wyoming, VI)
Casson, Ms. Diane-Louise (Delaware, III)
Fitzgerald, Mr. Kevin M. (Southwest Florida, IV)
Garcia, Mr. Mark (Maryland, III)
McClain, Ms. Kimberly (Eastern Oregon, VIII)

Clerical Deputies
Bradley, The Rev. Matthew (Kentucky, IV)
Brown, The Rev. Thomas J. (Massachusetts, I)
Calhoun, Jr., The Rev. Joseph W. (East Tennessee, IV)
Cole, The Rev. Richard (Churches in Europe, II)
Fischer, The Rev. Evan (Ohio, V)
Fonder, Sr., The Rev. Kim M. (South Dakota, VI)
Grantz, The Rev. Brian G. (Northern Indiana, V)
Hicks, The Rev. Paul (West Virginia, III)
Knight, The Rev. David (Central Gulf Coast, IV)
Little, The Rev. Tracie (Eastern Michigan, V)
Milford, The Rev. Sara (Arkansas, VII)
Rivetti, The Rev. Mary Beth (Spokane, VIII)
Sluss, The Rev. Mark (Missouri, V)
Streeter, The Rev. Chris (Rochester, II)
Wong, The Rev. Peter (Central Gulf Coast, IV)

Officers
Davidson, Ms. Anne, Chair (Western Michigan, V)
Pomerenk, Ms. Erica Hein, Vice Chair (Colorado, VI)

Lay Deputies
Brown, Ms. Judith (San Diego, VIII)
Randall, Dr. Prudence (Montana, VI)

Clerical Deputies
Kiss, The Rev. Margaret (Milwaukee, V)
Jernagan, The Rev. Luke (Missouri, V)

Officers
Porter, Ms. Margaret Evans, Chair (New Hampshire, I)
Lightcap, The Rev. Canon Torey L., Vice Chair (Kansas, VII)
Jackson, Ms. Krisita A., Secretary (Central Florida, IV)
Anderson, Ms. Elizabeth, Assistant Secretary (Michigan, V)

Lay Deputies
Brown, Ms. Maggie (Navajoland, VIII)
Flounory, Sr., Mr. Cedric A. (Michigan, V)
Gordon, Ms. Nanci (Vermont, I)
Lorenze, Ms. Deb (Eau Claire, V)
Middleton, Mr. Reece (Western Louisiana, VII)
Park, Mrs. Mary Ann (Upper South Carolina, IV)
Perez, Mr. Gerry (Washington, II)
Ptomey, Ms. Noelle (Nebraska, VI)

Clerical Deputies
Alonge-Coons, The Rev. Katherine (Albany, II)
Ball-Damberg, The Rev. Sarah (North Carolina, IV)
Black, The Rev. Sherry (Springfield, V)
McIntosh, The Rev. Randy E. (Western Kansas, VII
Reid, The Rev. Jennie Lou D. (Southeast Florida, IV)
Szachara, The Rev. Joell B. (Central New York, II)

Officers
Dyer, Ms. Kathryn A., Chair (Missouri, V)
Grant, Mr. Jody K., Vice Chair (Georgia, IV)
Hillak, Mr. Christopher A., Secretary (Northern Indiana, V)

Lay Deputies
Chambers, Ms. Bonnie (Central Pennsylvania, III)
Fagley, Ms. Marti Edmonds (Fort Worth, VII)
Fonder, Ms. Tamara (South Dakota, VI)
Hoffman, Ms. Sharon (Springfield, V)
Holmes, Mrs. Susan T. (East Carolina, IV)
King, Mr. Sidney W., Jr. (Newark, II)
Rania, Mr. Jon (Delaware, III)
Rogers, Ms. Linda K. (Bethlehem, II)
Russell, Ms. Sally (Western Kansas, VII)

Clerical Deputies
Murray, The Rev. William (Western Massachusetts, I)
Neal, The Rev. Scott (Vermont, I)
Paul, The Rev. Jeff (Nevada, VIII)
Prati, The Rev. Jason (Southern Ohio, V)
Soldwedel, The Rev. Erik (Newark, II)
Usher, Jr., The Rev. Guy (Eau Claire, V)

Officers
Glass, Esq., Michael O., Chair (San Joaquin, VIII)
Castellan, The Rev. Megan L., Vice Chair (West Missouri, VII)
Helmer, The Rev. Richard E., Secretary (California, VIII)

Lay Members
Andrews, Esq., Judith (Olympia, VIII)
Cohen, Esq., Nancy Mahoney (El Camino Real, VIII)
Foster III, Esq., C. Bradford (Montana, VI)
Getz, Esq., Pauline H. G., (San Diego, VIII)
Hutchinson, Esq., Stephen F. (Utah, VIII)
Ott, Esq., Stephen (Michigan, V)
Pollard, Ms. Diane E. (New York, II)
Powel, William A., Esq. (Ohio, V)
Salter, Esq., James D. (Florida, IV)
Webster, Esq., Samuel J. (Southern Virginia, III)
Wells, Esq., Kathleen (Fort Worth, VII)
Wing, Esq., George (Colorado, VI)

Clerical Members
Alexander, The Rev. Sharon A. (Louisiana, IV)
Carpenter, The Rev. Stephen (Northern California, VIII)
Davis, The Rev. Canon Zabron (West Tennessee, IV)
Hughes, The Rev. Maly (El Camino Real, VIII)
Key, The Rev. Nancy (San Joaquin, VIII)
Straub, The Rev. Dr. Gregory S. (Easton, III)
Waggoner, The Rev. Canon Janet (Fort Worth, VII)

Advisors
Krislock, Esq., Bryan W., Parliamentarian
Little, Esq., Thomas A., Vice Parliamentarian
Johnson, Esq., Sally A., Chancellor to the President of the House of Deputies

Officers
Jennings, The Rev. Gay Clark, Chair (Ohio, V)
Meyers, Ph.D., The Rev. Ruth, Vice Chair (California, VIII)

Subcommittee on Theology and Language
Meyers, Ph.D., The Rev. Ruth, Convener (California, VIII)
Douglas, Ph.D., The Very Rev. Kelly Brown (New York, II)
Cooper-White, Ph.D., The Rev. Pamela (New York, II)
Gafney, Ph.D., The Rev. Wil (Fort Worth, VII)
Hoos, Ms. AnnaMarie (California, VIII)
Moore, Ms. Kathleen (Vermont, I)
Reed, The Rev. Charlotte Collins (Ohio, V)
Varghese, The Rev. Winnie S. (New York, II)
Wood, Ms. Nikky (California, VIII)

Subcommittee on Structural Equity
Thompson, The Rev. Marisa Tabizon, Convener (Nebraska, VI)
Butler, Ms. Diane P. (Rio Grande, VII)
Mathis, Canon Jill Fassett (Pennsylvania, III)
Partee Carlsen, The Rev. Mariclair (Pennsylvania, III)
Plummer, Ms. Crystal B. (Chicago, V)
Scriven, The Rev. Elizabeth A. (Missouri, V)
Smith, The Rev. Nora K. (New York, II)
Svoboda-Barber, The Rev. Dr. Helen (North Carolina, IV)
Von Rautenkranz, The Ven. L. Sue (Washington, III)
Wilcox, The Rev. Diana L. (Newark, II)

Subcommittee on Title IV and Training
Castellan, The Rev. Megan L., Convener (West Missouri, VII)
Bennett, The Ven. Betsy Blake (Nebraska, VI)
Courtright, The Rev. Alice H. (New Hampshire, I)
Getz, Esq., Pauline H. G., (San Diego, VIII)
James, Ph.D., The Rev. Molly Field (Connecticut, I)
Johnson, Esq., Sally A. (Minnesota, VI)
McMillin, The Rev. Canon Andrea (Northern California, VIII)
Montagno, The Rev. Karen B. (Massachusetts, I)
Waggoner, The Rev. Canon Janet (Fort Worth, VII)

Subcommittee on Truth and Reconciliation
Brock, The Rev. Laurie M., Convener (Lexington, IV)
Anderson, Canon Bonnie (Michigan, V)
Coleman, The Rev. Dr. Karen (Massachusetts, I)
Eaton, The Rev. Canon Cornelia K. (Navajoland, VIII)
Frausto, The Rev. Nancy (Los Angeles, VIII)
Fry, The Rev. Gwenneth J. (Arkansas, VII)
Harris, Ms. Julia Ayala (Oklahoma, VII)
Link, Ms. Alexizendria T. (Western Massachusetts, I)
Reddall, The Rev. Jennifer H. (New York, II)
Webster, The Rev. Valerie M. (Montana, VI)

Subcommittee on Social Justice for Women
Russell, Esq., Laura A., Convener (Newark, II)
Allen, Ms. Jennifer (Kansas, VII)
Anderson, The Rev. Devon E. (Minnesota, VI)
Ardrey, Ms. Lindsey (Louisiana, IV)
Jackson, The Rev. Paula M. (Southern Ohio, V)
Lawton, Ms. Sarah E. (California, VIII)
Mbuwayesango, Ph.D., Dora R. (North Carolina, IV)
Suarez, The Rev. Eva N. (New York, II)
Turner, The Rev. Saundra L. (Georgia, IV)

 

Download the legislative committee roster as a PDF: 2018 Legislative Committees for pub (2-28-18)